£0.00

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which BRAVEHOUND collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.bravehound website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by BRAVEHOUND.

BRAVEHOUND and the people we seek to help, are dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are one of our Service Users, a volunteer, a financial supporter or perhaps just visiting our website.
This Privacy Policy sets out how BRAVEHOUND obtains, uses and protects any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence. We hope that this policy statement will answer the questions that you may have about how we manage and protect your details, but if you have any questions which are not answered by this statement, please contact us on 0141 739 8940 or hello@bravehound.co.uk
This privacy policy answers the following:
1. What is BRAVEHOUND?
2. What information will BRAVEHOUND collect about you?
3. How secure is the information which you give to us?
4. How will BRAVEHOUND use the information we collect about you ?
5. Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?
6. Will BRAVEHOUND share your personal information with anyone else?
7. How long will BRAVEHOUND keep your personal information?
8. What is BRAVEHOUND policy on allowing you to update, correct or delete your personal information?
9. Does BRAVEHOUND collect information when you visit our website?
10. Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the BRAVEHOUND website
11. Changes to BRAVEHOUND Privacy Policy

BRAVEHOUND is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 2018 (which enabled the General Data Protection Regulation), and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003. We aim to exceed our legal obligations by following best practice and reviewing our procedures regularly.
The BRAVEHOUND website may contain links to other websites owned by other organisations or companies. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these websites and the use of such websites is at your own risk. Therefore we recommend you to review their practices.

1 BRAVEHOUND is a registered charity in Scotland (SC043908) Suite 8, Lennoxtown Enterprise Centre, G66 7LL

2 When you contact BRAVEHOUND we will only collect basic information from you such as:
• Name
• Address
• Contact details
• Donation details (card details are never stored)
• Gift Aid information
• IP Address (online only)
We do not usually ask for sensitive information from you such as health status, however in some cases, such as participating in a fundraising event where this information is required, we may ask you these details. Whenever we ask for sensitive information we will explain why we need this information and what will happen if you do not want to provide it.
3. How secure is the information which you give us?
BRAVEHOUND takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways. These measures include implementing specific technologies and procedures designed to protect your privacy, such as secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. We follow payment card industry (PCI) security compliance guidelines when processing credit card payments.
Any personal information transferred between locations will be both encrypted and password protected.

4. How will BRAVEHOUND use the information we collect about you?
BRAVEHOUND will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
• To provide you with information, services or products you have requested
• To process your donations, process gift aid or to support your fundraising
• For internal record keeping in line with charitable laws and regulations
• To ensure your contact preferences are upheld
• To send you direct marketing (see below)
5. Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?
BRAVEHOUND on occasion will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making, upcoming events, fundraising ideas and to raise funds for our work. We contact you by post or, with your consent through email.
It is important for us to spread the word about Blesma to raise awareness of the work we do. To help us achieve this goal we periodically obtain basic contact details for people who may be interested in our charity. The information is received from third parties and we ensure that any third party we deal with is compliant with all data privacy regulations.
We make it easy to opt out of communication from us. Any marketing material we send you will have clear contact preference options and any marketing emails we send you will contain an unsubscribe link. For more information on how to change your preferences or update any information we hold please see section 8.
We may also use your information for the purposes of supporter analysis. This helps us understand our supporters better and allows us to know who may be interested in our work. When we profile our supporters we use publicly available information by demographic, geographic and any other information which helps us build a better picture of our supporters. However we completely anonymise the information gathered, so we will never be able to see information specifically about you. If you do not wish for your information to be used in this way please see section 8 for more information on how to contact us.

6. Will BRAVEHOUND share my personal information with anyone else?
We will only use your information within BRAVEHOUND for the purposes for which it was obtained. BRAVEHOUND will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.
We may need to share your information with ‘data processors’ such as our service providers, associated organisations and agents who help us to prepare and send the materials relating to our fundraising and activities. These ‘data processors’ will only act under our instruction and we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.
We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

7. How long will BRAVEHOUND keep my personal information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years.
If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.
Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.
Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular activity we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.
8. What is BRAVEHOUND’s policy on allowing you to update, correct or delete your personal information?
The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest. If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:
• email us at hello@bravehound.co.uk
• write to us at: BRAVEHOUND, Suite 8, Lennoxtown Enterprise Centre, G66 7LL
• call us on 0141 739 8940 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm)
Under the Data Protection Act & the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Information requests are completely free but we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) BRAVEHOUND, Suite 8, Lennoxtown Business Centre G66 7LL
9. Does BRAVEHOUND collect information when you visit our website?
When you visit our website your device will create a small text file called a ’cookie’. Whenever you visit our website your browser will send the cookie file back to our server. This allows us to anonymously distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and helps us to improve our site for our supporters. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

BRAVEHOUND also uses Google Analytics to collect potentially personally identifying data and information. BRAVEHOUND has implemented features for Google Display Advertising, Remarketing, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. The purpose for the collection of this potentially identifying data is to identify trends in the usage of the website; these trends may be analysed and published in reports for internal use.
BRAVEHOUND may also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. BRAVEHOUND only discloses logged in user IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described above.
Visitors can at any time opt out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on which can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

10. Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the BRAVEHOUND website.
If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the BRAVEHOUND website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any BRAVEHOUND service, we may use your personal information such as your IP address to stop such behaviour.
Where BRAVEHOUND reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Scotland, or the laws of England and Wales if you live there (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

11. Changes to BRAVEHOUND’s Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to BRAVEHOUND. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the BRAVEHOUND website to submit personal information to BRAVEHOUND. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Last updated: December 2019


Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below


Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.


Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.


Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

  • Google – Privacy Policy

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties


Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

  • AddToAny – Privacy Policy provide us with lots of sharing buttons all in one neat package

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.


Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.


Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

This is a cookie which is set for the length of your browsing session, it expires once you close your browser. We use this to track basic information within your visit to our website, e.g. if you have logged in, if there’s anything in your shopping basket or any information that will need to be remembered from page to page. Session cookies are not shared with other websites.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data on visitors to our website to help us measure performance and improve our services.
How we use collected information
BRAVEHOUND may collect and use a User’s personal information for the following purposes:
• To improve customer service – information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests.
• To send periodic emails – we may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, we have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Changes to this privacy policy

BRAVEHOUND has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

BRAVEHOUND™ © 2020
Suite 8 | Lennoxtown Enterprise Centre
Railway Court | Lennoxtown | Scotland G66 7LL

Telephone: 0141 739 8940
Email: hello@bravehound.co.uk

BRAVEHOUND is the trading name of GLEN ART SCIO Registered Scottish Charity SC043908

A HARDY build